Decrypting the CCPA Service Provider Contract Requirements: A Complete Guide
[…] If the business has not cured the failure within the 30-day time period, or has not attempted to cure in good faith, the AG may bring an enforcement action. This jurisdiction does not appear to extend to a "service provider," which is defined in the regulations as a natural person or legal entity that processes personal information on behalf of a business and does so pursuant to a contract that prohibits the use of that personal information for any purpose other than providing the services specified in the contract.

2. Private Right of Action Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.

Subject to the limitations and statutory damages stated herein, consumers may bring a private right of action under Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.150 when an unencrypted or unredacted personal information "is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information . " This section of the CCPA, however, expressly limits the private right of action to a business’s breach of a consumer’s nonpublic, unencrypted or unredacted personal information.